STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4122 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4122" - Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4122Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (347 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_4121
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (770 aa)
 
 
 
  0.997
Mettu_4124
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (368 aa)
 
 
  0.997
Mettu_4125
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF (76 aa)
 
 
  0.989
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
   
  0.915
Mettu_4127
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB (220 aa)
 
   
  0.913
Mettu_0627
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (512 aa)
 
   
  0.856
Mettu_0626
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (313 aa)
 
   
  0.814
Mettu_1511
Hydrogen dehydrogenase (499 aa)
 
          0.769
Mettu_4139
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (598 aa)
 
   
  0.754
Mettu_1512
Hydrogen dehydrogenase (179 aa)
 
     
  0.724
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (12%) [HD]