STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4124 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4124" - Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4124Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (368 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_4125
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF (76 aa)
 
 
  0.997
Mettu_4122
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (347 aa)
 
 
  0.997
Mettu_4127
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB (220 aa)
 
 
  0.980
Mettu_0627
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (512 aa)
 
 
  0.954
Mettu_4121
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (770 aa)
 
     
  0.952
Mettu_4139
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (598 aa)
 
 
  0.951
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
   
  0.932
Mettu_0626
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (313 aa)
 
 
  0.891
groL
Protein Cpn60 ; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (550 aa)
       
      0.837
Mettu_4140
Hydrogenase (NiFe) small subunit HydA (359 aa)
 
 
  0.834
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]