STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4128 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4128" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4128Putative uncharacterized protein (73 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
              0.859
Mettu_4127
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB (220 aa)
              0.834
Mettu_4126
Putative addiction module component CHP02574 family protein (67 aa)
              0.660
Mettu_4131
Putative uncharacterized protein (155 aa)
              0.506
Mettu_4130
Ni,Fe-hydrogenase I large subunit (401 aa)
              0.506
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (16%) [HD]