STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4130 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4130" - Ni,Fe-hydrogenase I large subunit in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4130Ni,Fe-hydrogenase I large subunit (401 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_4131
Putative uncharacterized protein (155 aa)
 
     
  0.947
Mettu_4135
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF (98 aa)
 
     
  0.907
Mettu_4133
HupH hydrogenase expression protein (282 aa)
 
          0.901
Mettu_4136
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (223 aa)
 
          0.897
Mettu_4134
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (139 aa)
 
          0.891
Mettu_0626
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (313 aa)
 
          0.882
Mettu_4140
Hydrogenase (NiFe) small subunit HydA (359 aa)
 
          0.855
Mettu_4139
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (598 aa)
 
          0.852
Mettu_4137
Ni/Fe-hydrogenase, b-type cytochrome subunit (294 aa)
 
          0.814
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
          0.781
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (16%) [HD]