• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4139 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4139" - KEGG: rva:Rvan_0965 nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4139KEGG- rva-Rvan_0965 nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; PFAM- Nickel-dependent hydrogenase, large subunit; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (598 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_4140
TIGRFAM- [Ni-Fe]-hydrogenase, small subunit; Twin-arginine translocation pathway, signal sequence; KEGG- reh-PHG001 membrane-bound [NiFe] hydrogenase small subunit; PFAM- NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase-like, 20kDa subunit (359 aa)
 
  0.999
Mettu_4137
TIGRFAM- Nickel-dependent hydrogenase b-type cytochrome subunit; KEGG- rva-Rvan_0967 Ni/Fe-hydrogenase, b-type cytochrome subunit (294 aa)
 
  0.999
Mettu_0626
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase; KEGG- lch-Lcho_1349 NADH ubiquinone oxidoreductase 20 kDa subunit; PFAM- NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase-like, 20kDa subunit (313 aa)
 
  0.991
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
   
 
  0.988
Mettu_4136
KEGG- rva-Rvan_0968 hydrogenase expression/formation protein; TIGRFAM- Peptidase A31, hydrogenase expression/formation protein; Peptidase A31, hydrogen uptake protein; PFAM- Peptidase A31, hydrogen uptake protein (223 aa)
 
  0.968
Mettu_4133
PFAM- HupH hydrogenase expression protein, C-terminal conserved region; KEGG- rva-Rvan_0971 HupH hydrogenase expression protein (282 aa)
 
   
  0.955
Mettu_4135
KEGG- rva-Rvan_0969 hydrogenase assembly chaperone HypC/HupF; TIGRFAM- Hydrogenase expression/formation protein, HupF/HypC; PFAM- Hydrogenase expression/formation protein, HupF/HypC (98 aa)
 
 
  0.954
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
 
  0.947
Mettu_4124
KEGG- rva-Rvan_0978 hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD; TIGRFAM- Hydrogenase formation HypD protein; PFAM- Hydrogenase formation HypD protein; Belongs to the HypD family (368 aa)
 
 
  0.920
Mettu_4134
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein; PFAM- Hydrogenase-1 expression HyaE; KEGG- tin-Tint_3080 hydrogenase-1 expression HyaE; Belongs to the HupG/HyaE family (139 aa)
 
     
  0.889
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]