STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4248 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4248" - Major facilitator superfamily MFS_1 in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4248Major facilitator superfamily MFS_1 (464 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_3841
Acyl-(Acyl-carrier-protein)--phospholipid O-acyltransferase (713 aa)
   
 
  0.899
Mettu_4247
Single-stranded DNA-binding protein ; Plays an important role in DNA replication, recombination and repair. Binds to ssDNA and to an array of partner proteins to recruit them to their sites of action during DNA metabolism (164 aa)
   
        0.791
Mettu_4102
Aldehyde dehydrogenase (Pyrroloquinoline-quinone) (750 aa)
       
      0.751
Mettu_2863
Aldehyde dehydrogenase (Pyrroloquinoline-quinone) (785 aa)
       
      0.751
Mettu_0264
Gluconate 2-dehydrogenase (Acceptor) (442 aa)
       
      0.751
uvrA
Excinuclease ABC subunit A ; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (938 aa)
   
   
  0.680
Mettu_2038
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
 
    0.620
Mettu_0953
Phage portal protein, lambda family (466 aa)
       
      0.594
bioD
Dethiobiotin synthase ; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (219 aa)
           
  0.573
Mettu_4249
Putative uncharacterized protein (109 aa)
              0.512
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (6%) [HD]