• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_3004
KEGG- mca-MCA2624 lipoprotein ABC transporter, permease protein LolE; TIGRFAM- Lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family; PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF214, permase predicted (415 aa)
 
 
  0.982
Mettu_3543
KEGG- mca-MCA1230 OmpA family protein; TIGRFAM- Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein; PFAM- Outer membrane protein, OmpA/MotB, C-terminal; Belongs to the ompA family (191 aa)
 
 
  0.891
Mettu_1353
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)
   
 
  0.883
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (793 aa)
   
   
  0.827
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source (536 aa)
            0.782
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA2084 N-acetylglutamate synthase; TIGRFAM- Amino-acid N-acetyltransferase (ArgA); PFAM- Aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (438 aa)
     
        0.779
Mettu_4364
AAA ATPase central domain protein; KEGG- mca-MCA1782 recombination factor protein RarA; PFAM- ATPase, AAA-type, core; SMART- ATPase, AAA+ type, core (435 aa)
   
   
  0.772
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (279 aa)
   
 
  0.766
Mettu_2541
PFAM- Toluene tolerance; KEGG- mca-MCA2792 hypothetical protein (214 aa)
   
        0.762
Mettu_2744
PFAM- Toluene tolerance; KEGG- mca-MCA2792 hypothetical protein (215 aa)
   
        0.761
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (8%) [HD]