STRINGSTRING
Pex5 protein (fruit fly) - STRING interaction network
"Pex5" - Peroxin 5 in Drosophila melanogaster
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Pex5Peroxin 5 (614 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Pex14
Peroxin 14 (280 aa)
     
  0.999
Pex7
Peroxin 7 (339 aa)
     
  0.996
Pex13
Peroxin 13 (440 aa)
     
 
  0.973
His3.3B
Histone H3.3B; Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes and is specifically enriched in modifications associated with active chromatin. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular mach [...] (136 aa)
       
      0.962
Pex12
Peroxin 12; Required for protein import into peroxisomes. Involved in peroxisome biogenesis (297 aa)
     
 
  0.901
Rad1
Radiation insensitive 1 (274 aa)
       
      0.885
Pex6
Peroxin 6 (897 aa)
     
 
  0.877
Pex3
Peroxin 3 (385 aa)
     
 
  0.849
Pex10
Peroxin 10 (299 aa)
     
 
  0.845
mus209
Mutagen-sensitive 209; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (260 aa)
       
      0.842
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila melanogaster
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7227
Other names: D. melanogaster, Drosophila melanogaster, fruit fly
Server load: medium (48%) [HD]