STRINGSTRING
fs(1)K10 protein (fruit fly) - STRING interaction network
"fs(1)K10" - DNA binding in Drosophila melanogaster
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fs(1)K10DNA binding; May have a regulatory function (463 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
grk
Gurken; Critical for defining the anterior-posterior and dorsal- ventral axes of the egg. May signal directly to dorsal follicle cells through the receptor torpedo (top). During oogenesis this signaling pathway instructs follicle cells to follow a dorsal pathway of development rather than the default ventral pathway (295 aa)
       
 
  0.919
capu
Cappuccino; Acts as an actin nucleation factor and promotes assembly of actin filaments together with spir. May play a role in intracellular vesicle transport along actin fibers, providing a novel link between actin cytoskeleton dynamics and intracellular transport (1361 aa)
         
  0.891
spir
Spire; Acts as an actin nucleation factor, remains associated with the slow-growing pointed end of the new filament. Promotes dissociation of capu from the barbed end of actin filaments. Involved in intracellular vesicle transport along actin fibers, providing a novel link between actin cytoskeleton dynamics and intracellular transport. Required for localization of determinants within the developing oocyte to the posterior pole and to the dorsal anterior corner. Links Rho family signaling and Jnk function to the actin cytoskeleton (1020 aa)
         
  0.824
Cf2
Chorion factor 2; Transcriptional regulator; binds to the promoter region of Cp15. Also binds to its own promoter, thus having a probable autoregulatory role (510 aa)
       
      0.704
BicD
Bicaudal D; This protein is essential for differentiation. It may play a role in localizing of Nanos (a maternal determinant) activity in oocytes. During oogenesis, plays a specific role, together with Rab6 but independently of Sec5, in the polarization of the oocyte microtubule cytoskeleton, in oskar mRNA localization and in the anterodorsal secretion of grk (802 aa)
     
   
  0.529
egl
Egalitarian (1004 aa)
     
   
  0.520
osk
Oskar; Organizes the germ plasm and directs localization of the posterior determinant nanos. Oskar protein is required to keep nos RNA and staufen protein at the posterior pole (606 aa)
     
   
  0.513
cni
Cornichon; Acts as cargo receptor necessary for the transportation of gurken (grk) to a transitional endoplasmic reticulum (tER) site and promotes its incorporation into coat protein complex II (COPII) vesicles. Associated with gurken, produces a signal received by torpedo resulting in a signaling pathway that first establishes posterior follicle cell fates and normal localization of the anterior and posterior determinants, later they act in a signaling event inducing dorsal follicle cell fates and regulating the dorsal-ventral pattern of egg and embryo (144 aa)
           
  0.476
Rbp9
mRNA binding (684 aa)
           
  0.475
nos
Nanos; Maternal RNA-binding protein that is required for germ cells proliferation and self-renewal. Acts by forming a complex with pum and brat that regulates translation and mRNA stability. The complex binds to the Nanos Response Element (NRE), a 16 bp sequence in the hb mRNA 3’-UTR and prevents its translation. Controls posterior development. Rescuing factor for the abdominal defect of posterior group mutants. The other posterior group genes are not required for nanos function but rather play a role in localization or distribution of nanos protein (401 aa)
           
  0.475
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila melanogaster
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7227
Other names: D. melanogaster, Drosophila melanogaster, fruit fly
Server load: low (37%) [HD]