STRINGSTRING
Bzd protein (fruit fly) - STRING interaction network
"Bzd" - Buzidau in Drosophila melanogaster
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BzdBuzidau (468 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
His3.3B
Histone H3.3B; Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes and is specifically enriched in modifications associated with active chromatin. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular mach [...] (136 aa)
     
 
  0.676
Su(var)3-9
Suppressor of variegation 3-9; Histone methyltransferase that specifically trimethylates ’Lys-9’ of histone H3 using monomethylated H3 ’Lys- 9’ as substrate. H3 ’Lys-9’ trimethylation represents a specific tag for epigenetic transcriptional repression by recruiting Su(var)205/HP1 to methylated histones. Mainly functions in heterochromatin regions, thereby playing a central role in the establishment of constitutive heterochromatin at pericentric regions. Involved in heterochromatic gene silencing including the modification of position-effect-variegation (635 aa)
     
 
  0.674
CG31613
DNA binding; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (136 aa)
     
 
  0.670
His3
DNA binding; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (136 aa)
     
 
  0.670
CG3353
Zinc ion binding (393 aa)
     
   
  0.667
G9a
G9a (1657 aa)
     
 
  0.651
Br140
Zinc ion binding (1430 aa)
     
 
  0.615
CG1868
Histone deacetylase binding (751 aa)
           
  0.606
Rpd3
Rpd3; Catalyzes the deacetylation of lysine residues on the N- terminal part of the core histones (H2A, H2B, H3 and H4). Histone deacetylation may constitute a tag for epigenetic repression and plays an important role in transcriptional regulation, cell cycle progression and developmental events. For instance, deacetylation of histone H3 may be a prerequisite for the subsequent recruitment of the histone methyltransferase Su(var)3-9 to histones. Involved in position-effect variegation (PEV) (521 aa)
   
  0.561
Set2
Set2; Probable histone methyltransferase. Histone methylation gives specific tags for epigenetic transcriptional activation or repression (By similarity) (2362 aa)
     
   
  0.542
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila melanogaster
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7227
Other names: D. melanogaster, Drosophila melanogaster, fruit fly
Server load: low (9%) [HD]