STRINGSTRING
GL26133 protein (Drosophila persimilis) - STRING interaction network
"GL26133" - Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 in Drosophila persimilis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GL26133Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide t [...] (451 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GL24132
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 homolog; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress sp [...] (99 aa)
     
  0.989
GL21938
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group; Belongs to the MoaE family. MOCS2B subfamily (361 aa)
 
  0.984
GL16085
GL16085; Pyridoxal phosphate binding; cysteine desulfurase activity. It is involved in the biological process described with- cysteine metabolic process (465 aa)
   
  0.976
GL21319
GL21319; Molybdenum ion binding; heme binding; oxidoreductase activity; electron carrier activity. It is involved in the biological process described with- oxidation-reduction process (524 aa)
   
   
  0.889
GL16852
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 1; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Directly binds tRNAs and probably acts by catalyzing adenylation of tRNAs, an intermediate required for 2-thiolation. It is unclear whether it acts as a sulfurtransferase that transfers sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position (343 aa)
   
 
  0.876
GL21098
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 2; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). May act by forming a heterodimer with NCS6/CTU1 that ligates sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position (405 aa)
     
 
  0.866
GL19627
annotation not available (80 aa)
     
 
  0.850
GL21915
ATP binding; DNA binding; DNA helicase activity. It is involved in the biological process described with- DNA replication initiation; Belongs to the MCM family (707 aa)
       
 
  0.849
GL27174
GL27174; Small protein activating enzyme activity. It is involved in the biological process described with- cellular protein modification process (340 aa)
     
   
  0.843
GL26577
GL26577; Metal ion binding. It is involved in the biological process described with- intracellular protein transport (765 aa)
     
 
  0.840
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila persimilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7234
Other names: D. persimilis, Drosophila persimilis
Server load: low (16%) [HD]