STRINGSTRING
LOC408305 protein (Apis mellifera) - STRING interaction network
"LOC408305" - Uridine-cytidine kinase-like 1-like in Apis mellifera
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LOC408305Uridine-cytidine kinase-like 1-like (555 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LOC551948
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase homolog (226 aa)
 
0.995
LOC727234
Cytidine deaminase-like (148 aa)
   
 
  0.987
LOC408461
Uridine 5’-monophosphate synthase (468 aa)
   
  0.970
LOC410076
Uncharacterized protein (271 aa)
 
0.969
GB14339-PA
Annotation not available (199 aa)
   
  0.967
LOC411599
Uridine phosphorylase 1-like (367 aa)
   
  0.967
Myo3
Myosin 3 (2456 aa)
       
  0.962
LOC550987
Soluble calcium-activated nucleotidase 1-like (273 aa)
     
 
  0.937
GB17140-PA
Uncharacterized protein (1015 aa)
     
  0.934
LOC726205
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase-like; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (190 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Apis mellifera
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7460
Other names: A. mellifera, Anthophoridae, Apidae, Apinae, Apini, Apis, Apis mellifera, Apis mellifica, Apoidea, bee, bees, bumble bees and honey bees, honey bee, honey bees, honeybee
Server load: low (8%) [HD]