STRINGSTRING
CADAFUBP00009113 protein (Aspergillus fumigatus) - STRING interaction network
"CADAFUBP00009113" - Calcineurin regulatory subunit CalA in Aspergillus fumigatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CADAFUBP00009113Calcineurin regulatory subunit CalA (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cnaA
Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase 2B catalytic subunit; Calcium-dependent, calmodulin-stimulated protein phosphatase. This subunit may have a role in the calmodulin activation of calcineurin (558 aa)
     
 
  0.986
crzA
C2H2 finger domain transcription factor crzA; Transcription factor involved in the regulation of calcium ion homeostasis. Regulates genes encoding calcium transporters, transcription factors and genes that could be directly or indirectly involved in calcium metabolism. Supports especially pmcA, pmcB and pmcC expression encoding for calcium-translocating P-type ATPases. Binds target promoters at motif A[GT][CG]CA[AC][AG]. Plays an essential role germination, radial growth, and asexual development. Plays also a major role in proper chitin and glucan incorporation into the cell wall. Invo [...] (754 aa)
     
 
  0.918
CADAFUBP00002808
Calcineurin binding protein, putative (288 aa)
       
 
  0.875
CADAFUBP00001034
Calcium channel subunit Cch1 (2125 aa)
     
 
  0.865
CADAFUBP00005826
Protein kinase c (1106 aa)
       
 
  0.765
fpr1B
FK506-binding protein 1B; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (By similarity) (120 aa)
     
 
  0.718
fpr1A
FK506-binding protein 1A; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (By similarity); Belongs to the FKBP-type PPIase family. FKBP1 subfamily (112 aa)
     
 
  0.718
CADAFUBP00004082
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (163 aa)
     
 
  0.713
CADAFUBP00008900
Cytokinesis EF-hand protein Cdc4, putative; EF-hand protein (167 aa)
     
 
  0.666
CADAFUBP00002028
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (205 aa)
     
 
  0.659
Your Current Organism:
Aspergillus fumigatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 746128
Other names: A. fumigatus, Aspergillus fumigates, Aspergillus fumigatus, CBS 133.61, Neosartorya fumigata, Sartorya fumigata
Server load: low (11%) [HD]