STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - dCTP_deam: deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcddCTP_deam- deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
Pola- DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
         
  0.942
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
 
   
  0.929
holB
holB- DNA polymerase III, delta’ subunit (327 aa)
 
 
    0.923
ndk
annotation not available (139 aa)
     
 
  0.922
holC
annotation not available (142 aa)
   
 
    0.916
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; mazG- MazG family protein (266 aa)
     
 
  0.913
dnaE
annotation not available (1159 aa)
   
   
    0.912
dnaN
Dnan- DNA polymerase III, beta subunit (366 aa)
     
 
  0.907
nrdD
nrdD- anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (713 aa)
       
    0.905
holA
holA- DNA polymerase III, delta subunit (359 aa)
   
 
    0.902
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (12%) [HD]