STRINGSTRING
nrdD protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
nrdD: anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdDnrdD- anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (713 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR93_1040
annotation not available (108 aa)
 
  0.978
polA
Pola- DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
   
 
  0.974
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
       
  0.960
pyrG
pyrG- CTP synthase (542 aa)
         
  0.943
pyk
Pyruv_kin- pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (479 aa)
     
  0.914
cyaA
annotation not available (838 aa)
   
   
    0.913
rpoB
rpoB- DNA-directed RNA polymerase, beta subunit (1342 aa)
         
  0.911
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (89 aa)
     
    0.909
dnaE
annotation not available (1159 aa)
   
 
    0.907
DR93_70
RelA; spoT_relA- RelA/SpoT family protein (739 aa)
       
    0.905
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (9%) [HD]