STRINGSTRING
yfbR protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"yfbR" - 5'-deoxynucleotidase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yfbR5’-deoxynucleotidase; Catalyzes the strictly specific dephosphorylation of 2’- deoxyribonucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the 5DNU family (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tmk
DTMP_kinase- thymidylate kinase (209 aa)
   
 
    0.902
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
         
    0.900
deoD
deoD- purine nucleoside phosphorylase (238 aa)
         
    0.900
udp
Uridine-psphlse- uridine phosphorylase; Belongs to the PNP/UDP phosphorylase family (252 aa)
         
    0.900
thyA
Thym_sym- thymidylate synthase (283 aa)
         
    0.900
cdd
Cytidine deaminase; This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2’-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis (297 aa)
         
    0.900
cmk
Cmk- cytidylate kinase (222 aa)
         
    0.900
surE
5’(3’)-nucleotidase/polyphosphatase; surE- 5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE (246 aa)
         
  0.830
yjjG
annotation not available (223 aa)
       
  0.826
ushA
annotation not available (549 aa)
         
  0.824
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (10%) [HD]