STRINGSTRING
selD protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"selD" - Selenophosphate synthetase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
selDSelenophosphate synthetase; selD- selenide, water dikinase (343 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
selA
Selenocysteine synthase; selA- L-seryl-tRNA selenium transferase (460 aa)
 
   
  0.987
trxB
Uncharacterized protein; TRX_reduct- thioredoxin-disulfide reductase (317 aa)
     
 
  0.904
selB
selB- selenocysteine-specific translation elongation factor (624 aa)
 
   
  0.867
DR93_1503
annotation not available (184 aa)
 
        0.763
DR93_1182
FdxG; formate-DH-alph- formate dehydrogenase, alpha subunit (809 aa)
 
     
  0.679
topB
annotation not available (650 aa)
 
        0.616
DR93_1578
Mop- molybdenum-pterin binding domain protein (263 aa)
         
  0.527
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
     
        0.507
serS
Seryl-tRNA synthetase; serS- serine--tRNA ligase (428 aa)
     
   
  0.466
DR93_1368
Bifunctional proline dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase; D1pyr5carbox3- delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase (1198 aa)
           
  0.459
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (18%) [HD]