STRINGSTRING
ung protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"ung" - Ung: uracil-DNA glycosylase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUng- uracil-DNA glycosylase; Belongs to the uracil-DNA glycosylase (UDG) superfamily. UNG family (222 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR93_1995
annotation not available (166 aa)
       
  0.844
DR93_2005
Uncharacterized protein; CDF- cation diffusion facilitator transporter family protein (304 aa)
   
        0.785
dnaN
Dnan- DNA polymerase III, beta subunit (366 aa)
   
 
  0.771
DR93_2007
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the UPF0246 family (258 aa)
              0.766
DR93_2006
annotation not available (188 aa)
              0.762
polA
Pola- DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
   
   
  0.713
thyA
Thym_sym- thymidylate synthase (283 aa)
   
 
  0.709
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.706
guaA
guaA_Nterm- GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), N-terminal domain (523 aa)
         
  0.659
nth
Nth- endonuclease III (210 aa)
 
 
  0.647
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (23%) [HD]