STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxB
lpxB- lipid-A-disaccharide synthase (392 aa)
 
   
  0.978
polA
Pola- DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
 
 
  0.900
dnaE
annotation not available (1159 aa)
 
 
  0.861
lpxA
lipid_A_lpxA- acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]-UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase (262 aa)
   
 
  0.845
dnaN
Dnan- DNA polymerase III, beta subunit (366 aa)
     
 
  0.819
DR93_1119
Uncharacterized protein (233 aa)
            0.771
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
        0.762
thyA
Thym_sym- thymidylate synthase (283 aa)
   
        0.757
DR93_2100
annotation not available (618 aa)
              0.756
DR93_2097
annotation not available (309 aa)
   
        0.751
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (14%) [HD]