STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'(3')-nucleotidase/polyphosphatase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’(3’)-nucleotidase/polyphosphatase; surE- 5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE (246 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR93_464
annotation not available (463 aa)
   
  0.956
dgt
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase-like protein; dGTP_triPase- dGTPase family protein (450 aa)
   
 
  0.948
tmk
DTMP_kinase- thymidylate kinase (209 aa)
   
    0.939
guaA
guaA_Nterm- GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), N-terminal domain (523 aa)
   
 
    0.932
guaB
IMP_dehydrog- inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (487 aa)
   
 
    0.932
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
     
 
  0.930
adk
Adk- adenylate kinase family protein (214 aa)
     
 
  0.918
apt
Apt- adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (180 aa)
   
 
    0.913
cmk
Cmk- cytidylate kinase (222 aa)
   
 
    0.909
purB
purB- adenylosuccinate lyase (455 aa)
   
 
    0.908
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (21%) [HD]