STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - DTMP_kinase: thymidylate kinase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkDTMP_kinase- thymidylate kinase (209 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR93_690
annotation not available (348 aa)
 
   
  0.986
holB
holB- DNA polymerase III, delta’ subunit (327 aa)
 
   
  0.985
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.977
thyA
Thym_sym- thymidylate synthase (283 aa)
   
  0.971
DR93_730
annotation not available (192 aa)
 
 
  0.957
surE
5’(3’)-nucleotidase/polyphosphatase; surE- 5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE (246 aa)
   
    0.939
DR93_1547
nrdE_NrdA- ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, alpha subunit (756 aa)
   
 
  0.936
nrdB
annotation not available (376 aa)
       
  0.921
ndk
annotation not available (139 aa)
     
 
  0.918
yjjG
annotation not available (223 aa)
   
 
  0.908
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (14%) [HD]