STRINGSTRING
slmA protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"slmA" - annotation not available in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmAannotation not available (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
 
        0.979
coaBC
Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase; coaBC_dfp- phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase / phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (400 aa)
 
        0.967
DR93_812
Conserved hypothetical protein (72 aa)
 
 
      0.874
ftsZ
ftsZ- cell division protein FtsZ (434 aa)
     
 
  0.764
DR93_811
annotation not available (213 aa)
         
  0.678
DR93_816
Radc- DNA repair RadC family protein (214 aa)
              0.619
arcB
annotation not available (618 aa)
       
 
  0.612
zapB
annotation not available (72 aa)
   
     
  0.525
DR93_621
Conserved hypothetical protein (196 aa)
   
        0.478
rpmB
L28- ribosomal protein L28; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL28 family (78 aa)
   
        0.473
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (13%) [HD]