STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaBC
Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase; coaBC_dfp- phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase / phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (400 aa)
 
   
  0.990
thyA
Thym_sym- thymidylate synthase (283 aa)
   
  0.989
slmA
annotation not available (199 aa)
 
        0.979
tmk
DTMP_kinase- thymidylate kinase (209 aa)
   
 
  0.977
nrdD
nrdD- anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (713 aa)
       
  0.960
ndk
annotation not available (139 aa)
     
 
  0.944
DR93_730
annotation not available (192 aa)
     
 
  0.931
surE
5’(3’)-nucleotidase/polyphosphatase; surE- 5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE (246 aa)
     
 
  0.930
dcd
dCTP_deam- deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (194 aa)
 
   
  0.929
ushA
annotation not available (549 aa)
       
  0.906
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (12%) [HD]