STRINGSTRING
coaBC protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"coaBC" - Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
coaBCBifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase; coaBC_dfp- phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase / phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (400 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
 
   
  0.990
slmA
annotation not available (199 aa)
 
        0.967
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family (158 aa)
 
 
  0.961
coaA
panK_bact- pantothenate kinase (316 aa)
       
  0.913
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; mazG- MazG family protein (266 aa)
         
    0.900
cysK
cysK- cysteine synthase A (315 aa)
   
 
    0.817
metC
cysta_beta_ly_B- cystathionine beta-lyase (398 aa)
     
 
    0.805
DR93_1451
annotation not available (396 aa)
       
    0.800
DR93_216
C_S_lyase_PatB- C-S lyase family protein (396 aa)
         
    0.800
DR93_812
Conserved hypothetical protein (72 aa)
              0.761
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (12%) [HD]