STRINGSTRING
DR93_816 protein (Pasteurella multocida) - STRING interaction network
"DR93_816" - Radc: DNA repair RadC family protein in Pasteurella multocida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR93_816Radc- DNA repair RadC family protein (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mutL
annotation not available (617 aa)
 
   
  0.739
ribD
eubact_ribD- riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD (376 aa)
         
  0.733
dprA
dprA- DNA protecting protein DprA (373 aa)
   
   
  0.730
DR93_1703
Rec2; comEC_Rec2- DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (735 aa)
 
   
  0.705
DR93_400
annotation not available (228 aa)
 
        0.677
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
   
  0.655
coaBC
Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase; coaBC_dfp- phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase / phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (400 aa)
   
        0.639
rpmB
L28- ribosomal protein L28; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL28 family (78 aa)
   
   
  0.636
slmA
annotation not available (199 aa)
              0.619
rpmG
rpmG_bact- ribosomal protein L33 (56 aa)
   
   
  0.615
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (21%) [HD]