STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkannotation not available (139 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
adk
Adk: adenylate kinase family protein
 
 0.946
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
   
 
 0.944
cmk
Cmk: cytidylate kinase
  
 
 0.941
polA
Pola: DNA polymerase I
  
 
  0.932
gmk
Guanyl_kin: guanylate kinase
  
 0.931
pyrG
pyrG: CTP synthase
 
 
 0.930
pyrH
pyrH_bact: UMP kinase
   
 
 0.926
rpoB
rpoB: DNA-directed RNA polymerase, beta subunit
  
 0.926
dnaN
Dnan: DNA polymerase III, beta subunit
   
 0.926
rpoA
rpoA: DNA-directed RNA polymerase, alpha subunit
  
 0.924
Your Current Organism:
Pasteurella multocida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 747
Other names: ATCC 43137, Bacterium multocidum, CCUG 17976, CCUG 17976 B, CCUG 43504, CIP 103286, DSM 16031, LMG 2851, Micrococcus gallicidus, NCTC 10322, P. multocida, Pasteurella cholerae-gallinarum, Pasteurella gallicida, Pasteurella multocida
Server load: low (4%) [HD]