STRINGSTRING
TTX_0025a protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_0025a" - Permease of the drug/metabolite transporter in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_0025aPermease of the drug/metabolite transporter (DMT) superfamily (277 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_0026
Major facilitator superfamily permease (401 aa)
   
   
  0.839
carS
CDP-diglyceride synthetase; Catalyzes the formation of CDP-2,3-bis-(O- geranylgeranyl)-sn-glycerol (CDP-archaeol) from 2,3-bis-(O- geranylgeranyl)-sn-glycerol 1-phosphate (DGGGP) and CTP. This reaction is the third ether-bond-formation step in the biosynthesis of archaeal membrane lipids (165 aa)
 
 
  0.818
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (251 aa)
 
        0.686
tgtA
Queuine tRNA-ribosyltransferase; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-cyano-7- deazaguanine (preQ0) at position 15 in the dihydrouridine loop (D- loop) of archaeal tRNAs (507 aa)
   
        0.612
TTX_0396
Drug/metabolite transporter superfamily permease (280 aa)
   
          0.591
secY
Sec translocase subunit alpha (473 aa)
   
 
  0.557
TTX_1451
Amino acid permease (246 aa)
 
   
  0.497
asd
Aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (354 aa)
              0.487
TTX_2012
Family S49 peptidase (529 aa)
              0.465
TTX_0550
Sugar ABC transporter periplasmic protein (481 aa)
   
          0.448
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]