STRINGSTRING
TTX_0051 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_0051" - Metallo-beta-lactamase family protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_0051Metallo-beta-lactamase family protein (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rph
Exosome complex exonuclease 1; Catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Has 3’->5’ exoribonuclease activity. Can also synthesize heteropolymeric RNA-tails (245 aa)
   
 
  0.888
ugpB
Sugar ABC transporter periplasmic protein (498 aa)
 
          0.887
ugpE
Sugar ABC transporter permease (562 aa)
              0.873
malK
Sugar ABC transporter ATPase (316 aa)
              0.865
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
 
  0.863
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
   
   
  0.848
cafA
Ribonuclease G/E (445 aa)
   
 
  0.754
moaDE
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis small amd large sunubits (225 aa)
              0.732
glpG
Membrane associated serine protease (182 aa)
 
      0.719
cas2
CRISPR-associated protein Cas1 and Cas2; CRISPR (clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat), is an adaptive immune system that provides protection against mobile genetic elements (viruses, transposable elements and conjugative plasmids). CRISPR clusters contain sequences complementary to antecedent mobile elements and target invading nucleic acids. CRISPR clusters are transcribed and processed into CRISPR RNA (crRNA). Functions as a ssRNA-specific endoribonuclease. Involved in the integration of spacer DNA into the CRISPR cassette (By similarity) (264 aa)
         
  0.715
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]