STRINGSTRING
TTX_0198 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_0198" - CopG/MetJ family transcriptional regulator in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_0198CopG/MetJ family transcriptional regulator (130 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein (136 aa)
 
     
  0.894
TTX_0194
Cobalt ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (238 aa)
         
  0.858
TTX_0195
Cobalt transport protein CbiQ (198 aa)
         
  0.857
cbiM-1
Hypothetical protein (202 aa)
         
  0.853
cbiM-2
Hypothetical protein (103 aa)
         
  0.853
TTX_2024
Putative sugar kinase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (503 aa)
              0.810
TTX_0200
Chromosome partitioning ATPase (244 aa)
              0.769
hypC
Putative hydrogenase expression/formation protein (115 aa)
 
     
  0.716
TTX_1313
ABC type ABC transporter ATPase (369 aa)
         
  0.627
TTX_0065
Cobalt ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (550 aa)
         
  0.627
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]