STRINGSTRING
soxL protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"soxL" - Rieske iron-sulfur protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
soxLRieske iron-sulfur protein (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
soxN
Cytochrome b-like protein (479 aa)
 
  0.999
TTX_2025
Family M16 protease (391 aa)
   
  0.998
sdhB
Succinate dehydrogenase/fumarate reductase iron-sulfur subunit (237 aa)
   
  0.989
TTX_1105
Fumarate reductase (succinate dehydrogenase/fumarate reductase), iron-sulfur protein (94 aa)
   
  0.988
TTX_0556
NADH dehydrogenase I subunit D (404 aa)
     
 
  0.986
fqoD
Ferredoxin-quinone oxidoreductase complex I subunit D (406 aa)
     
 
  0.985
nuoC
Ferredoxin-quinone oxidoreductase complex I subunit C (177 aa)
     
  0.981
frdC
Succinate dehydrogenase/fumarate reductase cytochrome b subunit (160 aa)
   
  0.940
nuoEF
Respiratory chain oxidoreductase nuoE and nuoF subunits (509 aa)
     
  0.940
TTX_0068
Ferredoxin-quinone oxidoreductase complex I subunit B (194 aa)
     
 
  0.936
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]