STRINGSTRING
purA protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"purA" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
purAAdenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (334 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purB
Adenylosuccinate lyase (403 aa)
 
 
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
 
   
  0.982
argG
Argininosuccinate synthase (385 aa)
   
 
  0.949
pyrB
Aspartate carbamoyltransferase catalytic chain (304 aa)
   
 
  0.945
purC
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole-succinocarboxamide synthase (233 aa)
   
 
  0.936
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
 
  0.928
asnB
Asparagine synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) (295 aa)
   
 
  0.917
aspB-2
Aspartate aminotransferase (333 aa)
   
 
  0.916
TTX_0849
Aspartate aminotransferase (394 aa)
   
 
  0.916
TTX_1384
Putative acid phosphatase; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (270 aa)
       
    0.914
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]