STRINGSTRING
TTX_0546 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_0546" - Hypothetical protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_0546Hypothetical protein (169 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_0547
Metallo-beta-lactamase family protein (237 aa)
              0.873
TTX_0548
Putative DNA binding protein (354 aa)
 
          0.815
rps6e
30S ribosomal protein S6e (149 aa)
 
          0.672
rps27ae
30S ribosomal protein S27ae (60 aa)
 
          0.661
rpoE1
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit E’ (189 aa)
 
          0.661
eif2G
Translation initiation factor eIF-2 gamma subunit (411 aa)
              0.597
TTX_1572
RIO1 family serine/threonine protein kinase (211 aa)
              0.597
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
              0.597
rps24e
30S ribosomal protein S24e (123 aa)
              0.597
gcp
Hypothetical protein (340 aa)
              0.597
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]