STRINGSTRING
ndk protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"ndk" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside diphosphate kinase (183 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (534 aa)
   
 
  0.989
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (219 aa)
   
 
  0.988
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (188 aa)
   
   
    0.987
tmk
Thymidylate kinase (196 aa)
   
 
  0.986
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha (845 aa)
   
 
  0.985
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (179 aa)
       
  0.981
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
  0.977
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit B; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1127 aa)
   
  0.972
nrdD
Oxygen-sensitive ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (606 aa)
       
    0.967
TTX_0999
CMP/ AMP kinase-like protein; Broad-specificity nucleoside monophosphate (NMP) kinase that catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between nucleoside triphosphates and monophosphates (191 aa)
     
 
  0.959
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (15%) [HD]