• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
gcp protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"gcp" - tRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gcptRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37; Belongs to the KAE1 / TsaD family (340 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_1572
annotation not available (211 aa)
     
  0.988
rps24e
annotation not available (123 aa)
   
        0.943
rps27ae
annotation not available (60 aa)
              0.939
dnaG
annotation not available (406 aa)
   
 
  0.884
TTX_1847
annotation not available (131 aa)
       
 
  0.820
TTX_0914
annotation not available (134 aa)
              0.782
rps15p
annotation not available (151 aa)
 
   
  0.761
rad2
Flap endonuclease 1; Structure-specific nuclease with 5’-flap endonuclease and 5’-3’ exonuclease activities involved in DNA replication and repair. During DNA replication, cleaves the 5’-overhanging flap structure that is generated by displacement synthesis when DNA polymerase encounters the 5’-end of a downstream Okazaki fragment. Binds the unpaired 3’-DNA end and kinks the DNA to facilitate 5’ cleavage specificity. Cleaves one nucleotide into the double- stranded DNA from the junction in flap DNA, leaving a nick for ligation. Also involved in the base excision repair (BER) pathway. A [...] (346 aa)
 
   
  0.756
TTX_1430
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (184 aa)
 
   
  0.756
aef-2
Elongation factor 2; Catalyzes the GTP-dependent ribosomal translocation step during translation elongation. During this step, the ribosome changes from the pre-translocational (PRE) to the post- translocational (POST) state as the newly formed A-site-bound peptidyl-tRNA and P-site-bound deacylated tRNA move to the P and E sites, respectively. Catalyzes the coordinated movement of the two tRNA molecules, the mRNA and conformational changes in the ribosome (740 aa)
 
 
  0.730
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]