• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TTX_1109 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1109" - annotation not available in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1109annotation not available (136 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_1108
annotation not available (138 aa)
 
       
0.857
pepC-1
annotation not available (457 aa)
              0.851
gap
annotation not available (343 aa)
     
 
  0.725
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
   
 
  0.672
TTX_1106
annotation not available (363 aa)
         
  0.607
frdB
annotation not available (94 aa)
         
  0.580
TTX_1430
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (184 aa)
     
 
  0.526
TTX_2016
annotation not available (468 aa)
     
      0.494
TTX_2015
annotation not available (233 aa)
     
      0.494
TTX_1654
annotation not available (464 aa)
     
      0.494
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (16%) [HD]