STRINGSTRING
TTX_1172 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1172" - AAA+ superfamily ATPase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1172AAA+ superfamily ATPase (441 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_1173
HEPN domain-containing protein (197 aa)
              0.597
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (196 aa)
              0.597
TTX_0042
Major facilitator superfamily permease (355 aa)
 
     
  0.584
TTX_1166
AAA+ superfamily ATPase (362 aa)
 
          0.583
TTX_1840
Hypothetical protein (151 aa)
   
          0.573
TTX_0072
Membrane-bound dolichyl-phosphate-mannose-protein mannosyltransferase (385 aa)
   
          0.564
cbiC
precorrin-8X methylmutase fused to uncharacterized domain (335 aa)
 
          0.507
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein (136 aa)
   
          0.486
malE
Maltose transport system substrate-binding protein (503 aa)
   
          0.482
TTX_0359
Hypothetical protein (266 aa)
   
          0.469
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]