STRINGSTRING
TTX_1216 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1216" - AAA+ superfamily ATPase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1216AAA+ superfamily ATPase (258 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (196 aa)
              0.597
TTX_1840
Hypothetical protein (151 aa)
   
          0.571
TTX_0072
Membrane-bound dolichyl-phosphate-mannose-protein mannosyltransferase (385 aa)
   
          0.543
TTX_1166
AAA+ superfamily ATPase (362 aa)
 
          0.522
TTX_1567
Hypothetical protein (258 aa)
   
          0.518
TTX_0475
Hypothetical protein (350 aa)
   
          0.489
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein (136 aa)
   
          0.487
TTX_0259
Hypothetical protein (257 aa)
   
          0.479
TTX_2112
Transposase (418 aa)
 
          0.473
cafA
Ribonuclease G/E (445 aa)
   
          0.457
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (12%) [HD]