• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
noxA protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"noxA" - annotation not available in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
noxAannotation not available (449 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_1425
annotation not available (146 aa)
     
 
  0.819
TTX_1269
annotation not available (886 aa)
       
  0.780
TTX_0427
annotation not available (371 aa)
       
  0.774
mdh
Malate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the reversible oxidation of malate to oxaloacetate (308 aa)
   
   
  0.750
rpl6p
50S ribosomal protein L6; This protein binds to the 23S rRNA, and is important in its secondary structure. It is located near the subunit interface in the base of the L7/L12 stalk, and near the tRNA binding site of the peptidyltransferase center (195 aa)
         
  0.749
TTX_1429
annotation not available (245 aa)
     
 
  0.747
TTX_1428
annotation not available (136 aa)
              0.693
TTX_0640
annotation not available (79 aa)
       
  0.693
ccdA
annotation not available (420 aa)
         
  0.671
TTX_1430
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (184 aa)
   
        0.663
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]