STRINGSTRING
TTX_1428 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1428" - Hypothetical protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1428Hypothetical protein (136 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mdh
Malate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the reversible oxidation of malate to oxaloacetate (308 aa)
              0.870
TTX_1429
Glutaredoxin-like protein (245 aa)
              0.812
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
              0.812
TTX_1431
Hypothetical protein (276 aa)
              0.735
noxA
NADH oxidase (449 aa)
              0.712
TTX_1425
Thioredoxin (146 aa)
              0.636
rpl6
50S ribosomal protein L6p/L9e; This protein binds to the 23S rRNA, and is important in its secondary structure. It is located near the subunit interface in the base of the L7/L12 stalk, and near the tRNA binding site of the peptidyltransferase center (195 aa)
              0.612
ccdA
Cytochrome C-type biogenesis protein (420 aa)
              0.536
TTX_1422
Putative nucleotidyltransferase (208 aa)
              0.427
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (12%) [HD]