• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TTX_1572 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1572" - annotation not available in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1572annotation not available (211 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gcp
tRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37; Belongs to the KAE1 / TsaD family (340 aa)
     
  0.988
rps15p
annotation not available (151 aa)
 
   
  0.852
TTX_1847
annotation not available (131 aa)
       
 
  0.828
eif-1A
Translation initiation factor 1A; Seems to be required for maximal rate of protein biosynthesis. Enhances ribosome dissociation into subunits and stabilizes the binding of the initiator Met-tRNA(I) to 40 S ribosomal subunits (97 aa)
 
   
  0.767
TTX_1664
annotation not available (310 aa)
   
   
  0.728
TTX_1430
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (184 aa)
   
   
  0.713
TTX_0714
annotation not available (277 aa)
 
   
  0.709
pflX
annotation not available (376 aa)
              0.686
rps24e
annotation not available (123 aa)
   
        0.672
rtcB
annotation not available (483 aa)
         
  0.672
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (12%) [HD]