STRINGSTRING
rnz protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"rnz" - Ribonuclease Z in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnzRibonuclease Z; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (280 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (231 aa)
   
        0.905
rph
Exosome complex exonuclease 1; Catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Has 3’->5’ exoribonuclease activity. Can also synthesize heteropolymeric RNA-tails (245 aa)
   
 
  0.888
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
 
 
  0.880
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (196 aa)
       
  0.862
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
   
   
  0.848
mvk
Mevalonate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of (R)-mevalonate (MVA) to (R)-mevalonate 5-phosphate (MVAP). Functions in the mevalonate (MVA) pathway leading to isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP), a key precursor for the biosynthesis of isoprenoid compounds such as archaeal membrane lipids (314 aa)
           
  0.847
TTX_1652
GTP1/OBG family GTP-binding protein (349 aa)
   
   
  0.775
TTX_0735
GTPase (265 aa)
   
   
  0.759
cafA
Ribonuclease G/E (445 aa)
   
 
  0.754
moaDE
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis small amd large sunubits (225 aa)
              0.732
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]