STRINGSTRING
nrdA protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"nrdA" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdARibonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha (845 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pcnaA
DNA polymerase sliding clamp A; Sliding clamp subunit that acts as a moving platform for DNA processing. Responsible for tethering the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase and other proteins to DNA during high-speed replication (252 aa)
   
   
  0.995
pcnaB
DNA polymerase sliding clamp; Sliding clamp subunit that acts as a moving platform for DNA processing. Responsible for tethering the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase and other proteins to DNA during high-speed replication (258 aa)
     
   
  0.995
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (183 aa)
   
 
  0.985
CoaE
Adenylate kinase (171 aa)
   
 
  0.984
adkA
Adenylate kinase (197 aa)
         
    0.983
TTX_1870
Nucleotide kinase; Has nucleotide phosphatase activity towards ATP, GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP. May hydrolyze nucleoside diphosphates with lower efficiency (166 aa)
   
 
    0.982
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (188 aa)
         
    0.981
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
 
    0.981
TTX_0999
CMP/ AMP kinase-like protein; Broad-specificity nucleoside monophosphate (NMP) kinase that catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between nucleoside triphosphates and monophosphates (191 aa)
     
 
    0.980
priS
DNA primase small subunit; Catalytic subunit of DNA primase, an RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication. The small subunit contains the primase catalytic core and has DNA synthesis activity on its own. Binding to the large subunit stabilizes and modulates the activity, increasing the rate of DNA synthesis while decreasing the length of the DNA fragments, and conferring RNA synthesis capability. The DNA polymerase activity may enable DNA primase to also catalyze primer extension after primer synthesis. [...] (316 aa)
   
   
  0.953
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]