STRINGSTRING
TTX_1872 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1872" - Hydrogenase expression/formation protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1872Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (332 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypD
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (428 aa)
 
 
  0.994
hypF
Hydrogenase maturation protein (788 aa)
 
 
 
  0.986
hypC
Putative hydrogenase expression/formation protein (115 aa)
   
 
  0.976
TTX_1871
PadR family transcriptional regulator (146 aa)
              0.862
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein (136 aa)
   
   
  0.825
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase II; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought to assist i [...] (700 aa)
       
  0.822
purQ
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase I; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought to assist in [...] (210 aa)
       
    0.815
purS
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine (FGAM) synthase (86 aa)
       
    0.809
TTX_1870
Nucleotide kinase; Has nucleotide phosphatase activity towards ATP, GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP. May hydrolyze nucleoside diphosphates with lower efficiency (166 aa)
              0.787
hynL
Ni,Fe-hydrogenase I large subunit (644 aa)
   
   
  0.782
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]