STRINGSTRING
slyD protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"slyD" - Fkbp-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slyDFkbp-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rps17e
30S ribosomal protein S17e (75 aa)
              0.880
psmB1
Proteasome subunit beta; Component of the proteasome core, a large protease complex with broad specificity involved in protein degradation (199 aa)
 
     
  0.860
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein (136 aa)
     
 
  0.806
TTX_1922
mRNA 3’-end processing factor (635 aa)
              0.697
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase (981 aa)
   
 
  0.693
TTX_1921
Hypothetical protein (59 aa)
              0.677
aroC
Chorismate synthase; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system (364 aa)
   
   
  0.622
cyaB
Adenylate cyclase (173 aa)
              0.597
groL
thsB thermosome subunit beta, chaperonin GroEL (555 aa)
         
  0.568
rpl37e
Ribosomal protein L37E; Binds to the 23S rRNA (52 aa)
              0.522
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]