STRINGSTRING
TTX_1980 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1980" - DHH family single-stranded DNA-specific exonuclease in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1980DHH family single-stranded DNA-specific exonuclease (345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gins
DNA replication initiation complex subunit (159 aa)
       
 
  0.846
rnz
Ribonuclease Z; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (280 aa)
     
 
  0.656
TTX_0547
Metallo-beta-lactamase family protein (237 aa)
     
 
  0.656
TTX_0051
Metallo-beta-lactamase family protein (249 aa)
     
 
  0.656
hisS
histidyl-tRNA synthetase (420 aa)
   
        0.649
pyrF
Orotidine-5’-phosphate decarboxylase (199 aa)
         
  0.631
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
   
  0.623
TTX_1727
Adenine/guanine phosphoribosyltransferase-like protein (230 aa)
   
   
  0.618
TTX_1076
DSBA oxidoreductase (191 aa)
   
   
  0.613
TTX_0870
Protein-disulfide isomerase (409 aa)
   
   
  0.613
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (18%) [HD]