STRINGSTRING
TTX_2024 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_2024" - Putative sugar kinase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_2024Putative sugar kinase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (503 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_2022
mutT/nudix family protein (159 aa)
   
  0.992
TTX_1445
NUDIX family hydrolase (140 aa)
   
  0.992
TTX_1330
NUDIX family hydrolase (177 aa)
   
  0.992
TTX_1016
mutT/nudix family protein (123 aa)
   
  0.992
TTX_0860
Diadenosine 5’5’’’-P1,P4-tetraphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (141 aa)
   
  0.992
entB
Isochorismatase (204 aa)
   
   
  0.938
TTX_1407
entB-like1, isochorismatase-like protein (185 aa)
   
   
  0.938
TTX_2025
Family M16 protease (391 aa)
 
   
  0.904
riml
Acetyltransferase, GNAT family (176 aa)
 
   
  0.875
gcp
Hypothetical protein (340 aa)
   
 
  0.852
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]