STRINGSTRING
taw1 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"taw1" - Putative Fe-S oxidoreductase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
taw1Putative Fe-S oxidoreductase; Component of the wyosine derivatives biosynthesis pathway that catalyzes the condensation of N-methylguanine with 2 carbon atoms from pyruvate to form the tricyclic 4-demethylwyosine (imG-14) on guanosine-37 of tRNA(Phe) (354 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_2024
Putative sugar kinase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (503 aa)
   
        0.774
TTX_2025
Family M16 protease (391 aa)
   
        0.772
trmM
Wybutosine (yW) biosynthesis methyltransferase (277 aa)
   
   
  0.769
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
 
        0.732
argS
arginyl-tRNA synthetase (634 aa)
 
        0.690
TTX_0185
riboflavin/FAD biosynthesis transcriptional regulator (212 aa)
 
          0.673
aRF-1
Peptide chain release factor aRF subunit 1 (389 aa)
   
        0.651
TTX_1029
acetoacetyl-CoA beta-ketothiolase (395 aa)
       
    0.636
TTX_1111
acetyl-CoA C-acyltransferase (379 aa)
       
    0.634
TTX_1023
acetyl-CoA acyltransferase (390 aa)
       
    0.634
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]