STRINGSTRING
TTX_2038 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_2038" - Hypothetical protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_2038Hypothetical protein (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
   
  0.999
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (534 aa)
   
 
  0.847
pknA2
Serine/threonine protein kinase (498 aa)
 
  0.825
rpiA
Ribose 5-phosphate isomerase (226 aa)
   
   
  0.816
TTX_1727
Adenine/guanine phosphoribosyltransferase-like protein (230 aa)
   
  0.807
pps
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthetase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate (810 aa)
       
  0.801
ppdK
Pyruvate, phosphate dikinase (915 aa)
       
  0.801
ctH
Cystathionine gamma-synthase (383 aa)
   
  0.801
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
   
      0.798
3
Glutamate synthase domain 1+3 (547 aa)
   
 
  0.796
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]