STRINGSTRING
thiL protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"thiL" - Thiamine monophosphate kinase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thiLThiamine monophosphate kinase (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thiD
Phosphomethylpyrimidine kinase fused to uncharacterized domain (450 aa)
   
 
  0.964
thiC
Thiamine biosynthesis protein ThiC (429 aa)
       
  0.897
TTX_2043
Putative DNA binding protein (110 aa)
              0.875
ribB
GTP cyclohydrolase II (216 aa)
         
  0.843
TTX_1870
Nucleotide kinase; Has nucleotide phosphatase activity towards ATP, GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP. May hydrolyze nucleoside diphosphates with lower efficiency (166 aa)
         
    0.800
TTX_2024
Putative sugar kinase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (503 aa)
 
     
  0.737
TTX_2012
Family S49 peptidase (529 aa)
       
    0.737
TTX_2022
mutT/nudix family protein (159 aa)
 
   
    0.729
thiI
Thiazole biosynthesis protein Thi I; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent transfer of a sulfur to tRNA to produce 4-thiouridine in position 8 of tRNAs, which functions as a near-UV photosensor. Also catalyzes the transfer of sulfur to the sulfur carrier protein ThiS, forming ThiS-thiocarboxylate. This is a step in the synthesis of thiazole, in the thiamine biosynthesis pathway. The sulfur is donated as persulfide by IscS (472 aa)
   
   
  0.724
TTX_2041
Hypothetical protein (243 aa)
              0.708
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]