STRINGSTRING
TTX_2055 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_2055" - Putative phosphoesterase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_2055Putative phosphoesterase (171 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_2054
Putative threonine efflux protein (204 aa)
              0.865
mobA
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein A (266 aa)
              0.860
lysS
lysyl-tRNA synthetase (485 aa)
 
        0.740
purC
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole-succinocarboxamide synthase (233 aa)
   
 
    0.629
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (334 aa)
       
    0.626
TTX_0543
5-formaminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-beta-D- ribofuranosyl 5’-monophosphate synthetase (335 aa)
       
    0.619
TTX_0542
5-formaminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-beta-D- ribofuranosyl 5’-monophosphate synthetase (347 aa)
       
    0.619
topA
Topoisomerase (DNA) III alpha (606 aa)
   
   
  0.616
rph
Exosome complex exonuclease 1; Catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Has 3’->5’ exoribonuclease activity. Can also synthesize heteropolymeric RNA-tails (245 aa)
         
  0.615
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
         
  0.614
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (16%) [HD]